Dougherty, Molenda, Solfest, Hills & Bauer P.A.
[…] 2. Execution in the Presence of Witnesses: Both parties must sign the agreement in the presence of two witnesses. This procedural formality ensures that the agreement is documented clearly and free from ambiguity.

  3. Acknowledgment Before an Authorized Officer: The agreement must be acknowledged by both parties in front of an officer authorized to administer oaths, further validating the authenticity of the document.

  4. Full and Fair Disclosure: Each party must fully disclose their earnings and property to the other party. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1, emphasizes the importance of financial transparency, stating:

    "An antenuptial contract ... shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice" (Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1).

  5. Opportunity to Consult with Legal Counsel: Both parties must have the opportunity to consult with their own legal counsel before signing the agreement. This ensures that both parties understand the legal implications of the document.